About

About Me…

Hi there… My name is Annie, welcome to my little corner of the internet, Plus Size to Downsized. I started this blog to document my weight loss journey, my trip back to health and, well, just life in general. So, why don’t you stick around awhile and join me.

A little about me… Hmm, what to say… I was born, I grew up… nope, that’s boring. I live in Las Vegas Nevada, SIN CITY BABY!!! 

FreeImages.com/chad Mathews

Well, actually I live in Henderson, Nevada and don’t commit very many sins. We moved to Las Vegas 3 years ago to get away from the weather in Northern Nevada. I ended up in Northern Nevada about 11 years ago after experiencing the joy of two hurricanes in a month in South Florida. We lived through them, but wanted to get the heck out of dodge before another one came to blow our house down (oh, wait, that’s the big bad wolf).

Anywho… up until a couple of months ago, I live in Henderson with my hubby and our fur babies, Redboy and Greyboy. 



Sadly, Greyboy passed away in August, so now it is just Redboy. He is sooo spoiled now!!

Hubby’s dad lives with us too. I am a superhero (I mean social worker) by day. I work with the elderly to help them stay in their homes (sometimes I do feel like a superhero!) In my spare time, I read (love books), eat (love food, which would explain the need for this blog in the first place) and spend time with family (hubby, furbaby and sometimes my mom, who visits a lot!).

Why I needed this blog… right now. When I got married in the summer of 2008, I weighed 305 pounds. OMG, that is a lot. I wore size 26 or 28 and didn’t want to take pictures, go out with friends or my new hubby or anything else, just wanted to stay home (and probably eat). 


Me in August 2008 - about 305 pounds... OMG!!

A couple years later, I got it in my head that I was going to lose weight. I tried to eat better, walked on the treadmill, used the elliptical and joined the gym (which I went to about 4 times, total). I got down to about 240 pounds (Yay!). Then, I gave up (Boo!). It was too hard, my hubby was supportive but was not working on losing weight so it was very difficult to eat right when he was not. I creeped back up, I never made it back to 305 pounds (thank goodness), but I went back up to 280 pounds.

So, in April of 2014 I started experiencing a bunch of health issues (I won’t go into them here, but the first couple of blog posts talk about them). I was miserable for about 9 months, had 2 surgeries and said, enough is ENOUGH! In January 2015, my hubby and I both started on Nutrisystem. Eating better (OMG, portions!), walking more and just trying to get healthier. I lost almost 70 pounds and hubby has lost almost 100 pounds. Then, we stopped Nutrisystem (REALLY bad idea!!). I gained back about 25 pounds between October and February (damn Holidays...)

So we start again. We didn't do so good at the beginning of the redo... but every day is a new day, right?!? We still have a long way to go, and that is why this blog is important. It is to document that journey. And hopefully will show our success along the way.

I hope you find our story inspirational and I hope that I can keep you inspired, entertained and maybe a little bit motivated to find your journey to health.

Thanks!



P.S. I would love to hear from you, connect with me on social media (links on the side) or send me an email at plussizeannie@yahoo.com